email icon Email this citation
[…] Next the challenges to American IP policy are described, including the growing price tag and geographic spread of piracy (Sections 4); and the difficulty of eradicating piracy because of its behind-the-border character (Section 5). The U.S. government must choose among possible strategies and goals for combating global piracy (Section 6); and its choices are constrained by important political and financial considerations (Section 7). Finally, Section 8 uses Asia as an example of the comparative effectiveness of regional and multilateral agreements in raising IP standards.


Endnotes

Note 1: The U.S. Constitution lays out the intention "To promote the Progress of Science and usetul Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries," Article I, section 8.   Back.

Note 2: According to the International Monetary Fund, total U.S. exports in 1994 were$465 billion; see 1994 International Financial Statistics Yearbook   Back.

Note 3: Nonexcludable means that a company cannot prevent others from using its ideas or products.